The best stocks under $1 to watch tomorrow come from a Thursday session where small caps bounced hard while the Nasdaq barely moved. Ten names that all closed below a dollar on Oct. 15 are on our Friday, Oct. 16 list: a skincare pivot that spiked 37% on 170 million shares, a failed-drug biotech that bounced 20%, a bus maker racing into a reverse split, and a merger vote that cleared overnight.

Today’s Market Snapshot: Small Caps Bounce After the AI-Chip Rout

Index / AssetThursday, Oct. 15 CloseChange
S&P 5007,744.06+0.33%
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,177.69+1.08%
Nasdaq Composite26,713.03+0.08%
Russell 20002,767.27+1.38%
VIX~16.6 – 16.9Lower on the day
10-year Treasury yield~5.09% – 5.10%Down ~0.1 point
Gold~$4,172+1.6%

The AP’s Thursday market wrap shows the S&P 500 erasing an early loss as the Russell 2000 recovered roughly 70% of Wednesday’s point drop. Wednesday was brutal: the S&P fell 1.1% and the Nasdaq 1.9% after a hot inflation print, and a memory-chip rout in Asia pushed Korea’s Kospi down about 8% overnight.

Macro drivers for Friday:

  • Rates: A second hotter-than-expected inflation report revived rate-hike fears, the main pressure on cash-burning small caps. See TNN’s October Fed rate hike explainer.
  • Rotation: Money moved out of AI and chips into value and small caps, the setup that lifted several of today’s names.
  • Earnings and options expiry: Friday is monthly options expiration, which can amplify moves in thin stocks.

Data note: Closes below come from StockAnalysis, Finviz or Benzinga where stated. EVTL’s close is derived from its after-hours move, VTIX’s from an after-hours quote and CHOW’s last verified close is Oct. 14, so we label those. Support and resistance are analytical zones, not guarantees. “n/v” means not verified.

Stocks Under $1 Risk Checklist: Read This Before You Trade

Sub-$1 stocks can swing 30% in an hour, and the biggest risks are structural. Many trade near Nasdaq’s $1 minimum bid rule, which brings a deficiency notice after 30 straight sub-$1 closes. Companies often respond with reverse splits (GP and CHOW below) or share sales that dilute holders, and spreads can be wide. Several names here had shelf or resale registrations filed in the past two weeks. Use limit orders and size positions small.

1. Dermata Therapeutics (DRMA) | Skincare Study Spike | Closed $0.91 (+37.19%)

The 244x-Volume Pivot From Prescription Acne to Tome Skin Renewal

Catalyst & latest news: Dermata announced positive topline results from a 31-person cosmetic study of its once-weekly Tome Foundational Treatment, and over 71% of participants were graded as improved after a single session. The stock ran from a $0.66 prior close to a $1.18 morning high, then faded into the close.

Technicals: Finviz shows 170.5M shares versus a ~700K average, roughly 243x relative volume, and the stock is still down about 61% year to date and 79% over twelve months. It lost 42% in the month before the spike.

Fundamentals & financing: Dermata has pivoted from drug development to direct-to-consumer skincare. It raised a private placement at $1.46 a share with warrants and, on Oct. 9, registered 6.92M shares for resale, a supply overhang for any rally.

MetricData
Last close / prior close$0.91 (+$0.25, +37.19%) / $0.6633
Day’s range~$0.77 – $1.18
After-hours$0.9141 (+0.45%)
Market cap~$4M – $5M (Benzinga basis)
P/E / Dividendn/a (loss-making) / None
Volume vs. average170.5M vs. ~700K (about 243x)
PerformanceYTD about -61%; 1-month about -42%; 1-year about -79%
RSI (14)~40 (pre-spike reading)
AnalystsMaxim Buy; target $4.00
52-week rangen/v
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.77 / $0.6633 / $0.60
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$1.00 / $1.18 / $1.46 (placement price)

Scenarios: Bullish: a hold above $0.91 and a push through $1.00 targets $1.18. Base: a gap-and-fade between $0.77 and $0.95. Bearish: a loss of $0.77 sends it to the $0.66 gap fill.

Bull case: A consumer-product launch with early efficacy data and a very low float-adjusted valuation. Bear case: An open-label study of 31 people is weak evidence, a resale registration is pending and the stock has faded after every prior spike.

What to watch:

  • Whether volume stays above ~20M shares on Friday
  • Tome sales or preorder numbers
  • Any new financing announcement

Forecast: Holding $0.77 keeps $1.00 in play. A close under $0.66 would confirm a spike-and-fade.

Why this matters: DRMA shows how a single study headline can send a micro-cap up 244x on volume. The real test is whether Tome generates revenue, not press releases, and a pending resale filing means supply could meet demand quickly.

2. Humacyte (HUMA) | Symvess Hospital Update | Closed $0.4395 (+24.12%)

A Record-Low Bounce on 49 Hospitals, a Dialysis Filing and a Cash Clock

Catalyst & latest news: Humacyte said hospitals ordering its Symvess bioengineered vessel rose 44% in the third quarter, from 34 to 49. The stock bounced off an all-time low near $0.34, which it printed days earlier.

Technicals: HUMA opened at $0.3657, spiked to $0.4456 and closed near the high on 20.8M shares. The stock is down about 80% over twelve months.

Fundamentals & financing: TTM revenue is just $2.12M against a $96.7M net loss. Q2 sales of $406K missed the ~$1.11M consensus. A supplemental BLA for dialysis access is planned for November, and management has pointed to cash runway into late 2027.

MetricData
Last close / prior close$0.4395 (+$0.0854, +24.12%) / $0.3541
Day’s range$0.3512 – $0.4456
After-hours$0.4390 (-0.11%)
52-week range$0.3370 – $1.8950
Market cap$122.09M
P/E / Dividendn/a / None
Volume vs. average20.8M vs. ~7M (approx. 3x)
Beta2.44
Revenue / net loss (TTM)$2.12M (+159%) / -$96.67M
AnalystsBuy (5); average target $1.63; Benchmark $1 (Spec. Buy); Barclays Equal Weight, $0.50
Next earningsEst. Nov 11
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.3541 / $0.3512 / $0.3370
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.4456 / $0.50 / ~$0.65

Scenarios: Bullish: a close above $0.4456 with volume targets $0.50. Base: digestion between $0.38 and $0.44. Bearish: a loss of $0.3512 retests the $0.3370 low.

Bull case: A Benchmark target more than double the price, accelerating hospital adoption and a dialysis filing next month. Bear case: Barclays’ initiation sets a $0.50 target, revenue is tiny against an ~$100M annual loss and dilution risk is high.

What to watch:

  • Follow-through volume above the ~7M average
  • Any equity raise ahead of the sBLA
  • Q3 revenue for Symvess on Nov. 11 (est.)

Forecast: Above $0.4456, $0.50 is the next stop. Below $0.3512, the record low is back in play.

Why this matters: Humacyte has an FDA-approved product and a pipeline, yet trades near $0.44. Whether hospital orders convert into meaningful revenue will decide if the bounce is a bottom or a bull trap.

3. Neumora Therapeutics (NMRA) | Failed-Drug Bounce | Closed $0.4270 (+20.45%)

72% Below Where It Started the Year, With No News and a 20% Pop

Catalyst & latest news: We found no company-specific release Thursday, so this looks like a bounce from oversold levels during the small-cap rotation. In June, Neumora scrapped its depression drug after two failed Phase 3 trials, and the stock has been bleeding since.

Technicals: NMRA trades far below its 50-day ($1.15) and 200-day ($1.61) averages, per Defense World. Thursday’s range was $0.3601 to $0.4595 on 6.46M shares, and it gained another 6% after hours.

Fundamentals & financing: Neumora’s remaining programs include NMRA-511 for Alzheimer’s agitation and NMRA-215, an obesity candidate. Its Q2 update said an NMRA-215 IND filing is planned for Q4 with Phase 1 by year-end. Trailing net loss is $212.8M.

MetricData
Last close / prior close$0.4270 (+$0.0725, +20.45%) / $0.3545
Day’s range$0.3601 – $0.4595
After-hours$0.4524 (+5.95%)
52-week range$0.3154 – $3.65
Market cap$80.23M
P/E / Dividendn/a / None
Volume6.46M (average n/v)
Beta2.97
Net loss / EPS (TTM)-$212.75M / -$1.22
AnalystsBuy (9); average target $6.14 (stale after the June failure)
Next earningsEst. Nov 5
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.3601 / $0.3545 / $0.3154
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.4595 / $0.50 / ~$0.56

Scenarios: Bullish: after-hours strength holds and $0.4595 breaks, then $0.50. Base: $0.38 to $0.46 chop. Bearish: a close below $0.3545 reverses the entire bounce.

Bull case: A depressed valuation, an obesity and Alzheimer’s pipeline and a possible cash-rich floor. Bear case: The lead drug failed, analyst targets are outdated and no news supported Thursday’s move.

What to watch:

  • Whether after-hours strength carries into the open
  • A strategic update or cash disclosure before Nov. 5
  • Further target cuts

Forecast: A close above $0.4595 targets $0.50. Below $0.3545, the 52-week low near $0.3154 is next.

Why this matters: Post-failure biotechs trading near cash often rally violently on small news. The question is how much cash Neumora has left versus its burn.

4. GreenPower Motor (GP) | Reverse Split Monday | Closed $0.35 (+28.2%)

Up 28% on 91 Million Shares, Three Days Before a 1-for-5 Consolidation

Catalyst & latest news: Nasdaq approved a one-for-five share consolidation effective at the open on Monday, Oct. 19, cutting the share count from about 10.5M to about 2.1M. GP closed at $0.35 after a $0.273 Wednesday close, then traded near $0.40 after hours.

Technicals: Volume hit 91M shares versus a ~318K average. The stock sits below its 50-day ($0.97) and 200-day ($1.13) averages and is down about 64% in a month.

Fundamentals & financing: Fiscal 2026 revenue was $16.4M, down 17.4%. Debt-to-equity is 2.80 and the quick ratio is 0.11, a thin liquidity cushion.

MetricData
Last close / prior close$0.35 (about +28.2%) / $0.273 (-15.6% on Oct. 14)
Pre-market high Oct. 15~$0.5276
After-hours~$0.40 (+13.7%)
52-week range~$0.19 – $3.30
Market cap~$2M – $4M (share-count dependent)
P/E / DividendNegative / None
Volume vs. average91M vs. ~318K
PerformanceYTD about -65%; 1-month about -64%; 1-year about -91%
Debt-to-equity / quick ratio2.80 / 0.11
AnalystsConsensus “Reduce”
Key dateReverse split effective Oct. 19; earnings est. Nov 17
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.273 / $0.25 / $0.19
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.40 / ~$0.5276 / ~$0.97 (50-day)

Scenarios: Bullish: a hold above $0.35 into the weekend and a push toward $0.50 before the split. Base: a squeeze-and-fade between $0.30 and $0.42. Bearish: a drop under $0.273 voids the bounce.

Bull case: Reverse-split run-ups are common and the stock is hugely oversold. Bear case: Most reverse-split stocks drift lower afterward, revenue is shrinking and liquidity is thin.

What to watch:

  • Friday is the last session before the split
  • Post-split price (about 5x higher) on Monday
  • Any equity financing or Nasdaq compliance update

Forecast: $0.40 is the first test. Failure at that level likely fades toward $0.273 ahead of the split.

Why this matters: GP is the clearest example of the reverse-split playbook. A post-split price near $1.75 would regain a nominal Nasdaq-compliant price, but the business must stabilize first.

5. Senti Biosciences Holdings (SNTI) | Merger Vote Passes | Closed $0.2615 (+8.6%)

Shareholders Say Yes, and the Stock Jumps 21% After Hours

Catalyst & latest news: Senti shareholders approved a merger agreement and reverse-split authority on Oct. 15, after the meeting was adjourned on Oct. 8 to gather votes. The filing did not detail economic terms, so valuation impact is unclear.

Technicals: Robinhood data shows a $0.24 to $0.34 intraday range on 16.2M shares versus a ~264K average. Benzinga’s feed shows an after-hours price of $0.2905, up about 20.6%.

Fundamentals & financing: Senti reported Q2 revenue of $17K and a $12.75M loss. It renamed itself Senti Biosciences Holdings in April and previously announced a strategic transaction around its Regulator Dial platform.

MetricData
Last close / prior close$0.2615 (+$0.0207, +8.6%) / $0.2408
Day’s range$0.24 – $0.34
After-hours~$0.2905 (+20.6%)
52-week range$0.24 – $2.88
Market cap~$7M – $8M
P/E / DividendNegative / None
Volume vs. average16.2M vs. ~264K
Short interest487K shares, 3.0% of float
Performance1-month about -13%; 1-year about -89%
Revenue / net loss (Q2)$17K / -$12.75M
AnalystsChardan Buy (older target, pre-reverse-split)
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.2408 / $0.24 / $0.20
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.2905 / $0.3144 / $0.34

Scenarios: Bullish: after-hours strength holds and $0.34 breaks. Base: a gap to ~$0.29 that fades. Bearish: the stock loses $0.24 and sets a new 52-week low.

Bull case: Merger approval removes a near-term uncertainty, and cash-and-IP merger candidates can rerate quickly. Bear case: Terms are undisclosed, a reverse split is coming and merger share swaps are often dilutive.

What to watch:

  • The 8-K detail on merger terms and closing timeline
  • Reverse-split timing
  • Whether the after-hours bid survives the open

Forecast: A hold above $0.29 targets $0.34. Under $0.24 points to new lows.

Why this matters: SNTI is a classic “post-vote” catalyst setup, where the headline matters less than who owns what after the merger. Read the proxy before you buy the pop.

6. SenesTech (SNES) | Record Q3 Revenue | Closed $0.6992 (+9.25%)

The 58-Million-Share Reversal: From a 6% Dip to a $0.96 High on a $1.1M Quarter

Catalyst & latest news: SenesTech announced record preliminary Q3 revenue of about $1.1 million, up 40% from Q2 and 55% year over year, its first quarter above $1M. The stock first fell about 6% before surging to a $0.96 intraday high.

Technicals: StockAnalysis’ price history shows volume of 58.6M shares on Thursday against 11,000 to 130,000 on a typical day. SNES has dropped from $1.27 on Aug. 6 and from $1.00 on Sept. 4.

Fundamentals & compliance: The company sells rodent-fertility-control products, and e-commerce subscriptions drove the quarter. By our count, a close below $1 on Friday and Monday would reach 30 consecutive sub-$1 sessions, which can trigger a Nasdaq bid-price notice. GuruFocus’ fair-value model puts value near $0.43.

MetricData
Last close / prior close$0.6992 (+$0.0592, +9.25%) / $0.64
Day’s range$0.61 – $0.96
After-hours$0.7134 (+2.03%)
52-week range$0.61 – $4.17
Market capAbout $3.7M
P/E / Dividendn/a (loss-making) / None
Volume vs. average58.6M vs. 11K – 130K typical daily range
PerformanceAbout -45% since Aug. 6; about -30% since Sept. 4
RevenuePrelim. Q3 about $1.1M (+40% QoQ, +55% YoY)
Analysts / fair valuen/v / GF Value $0.43
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.64 / $0.61 / $0.50
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.78 / $0.83 / $0.96

Scenarios: Bullish: a hold above $0.70 and a push through $0.78 targets $0.83. Base: a fade into the $0.62 to $0.70 range. Bearish: a loss of $0.61 sets a new 52-week low.

Bull case: Two straight record quarters and a growing e-commerce and distribution footprint. Bear case: Revenue is still tiny, cash burn will likely force dilution and a Nasdaq notice may be near.

What to watch:

  • Whether Friday’s volume stays far above normal
  • A Nasdaq deficiency notice early next week
  • Any financing following the revenue headline

Forecast: Above $0.78, $0.83 to $0.96 comes into play. Under $0.61, expect a new low.

Why this matters: SNES shows how a small revenue milestone can hit a micro-cap with a huge volume spike. The compliance clock and funding needs are the tougher story.

7. ChowChow Cloud (CHOW) | 1-for-10 Reverse Split | Last Verified Close $0.506 (Oct. 14); Oct. 15 Print About $0.57 (+12.6%)

A Hong Kong Cloud IPO Down 87% From $4, Now Staging a Reverse Split and a Dual-Class Shuffle

Catalyst & latest news: ChowChow announced a 1-for-10 reverse share split and a dual-class redesignation. Post-split Class A shares begin trading Oct. 26, though one headline cites Oct. 23, so check the release. The stock rose about 11% to 13% intraday Thursday.

Technicals: CHOW closed Oct. 14 at $0.506 on 314,748 shares. It is about 87% below its $4.00 IPO price and about 96% below its $12.05 52-week high.

Fundamentals & red flags: StockAnalysis lists trailing revenue of $32.3M (+38%), a $3.0M net loss and 35.5M shares. In August the company responded to unusual trading activity, and a class action over its IPO has been reported.

MetricData
Last verified close / prior close$0.506 (-1.17%, Oct. 14) / $0.512
Oct. 15 printAbout $0.57 (+12.6%, intraday; final close n/v)
Oct. 14 range$0.4766 – $0.5120
52-week range$0.271 – $12.05
Market capAbout $18M
P/E / Dividendn/a / None
Volume314,748 (Oct. 14); average n/v
Revenue / net loss (TTM)$32.28M (+38.2%) / -$3.03M
ExchangeNYSE American
Analystsn/v
Key datePost-split trading Oct. 26 (1-for-10)
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.506 / $0.48 / $0.271
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.57 / $0.60 / $1.00

Scenarios: Bullish: a hold above $0.506 and a squeeze toward $0.60 before the split. Base: a pop-and-fade between $0.48 and $0.58. Bearish: a loss of $0.48 sends it to the $0.30 area.

Bull case: Revenue growth with a profit-capable model and a market value that is small relative to sales. Bear case: A dual-class structure favors insiders, unusual trading was flagged and reverse-split stocks often keep falling.

What to watch:
  • The final Oct. 15 close and Friday follow-through
  • The exact split date and post-split price
  • Any more unusual-trading disclosures

Forecast: A hold above $0.506 keeps $0.60 in reach. Below $0.48, risk rises toward the low $0.30s.

Why this matters: CHOW combines growth numbers with governance warning signs. After the split, the price would jump about tenfold on paper, with no change in value.

8. Virtuix Holdings (VTIX) | Meta Reseller Deal | Last Price About $0.84

A January IPO Down From $92 to Under a Dollar, Now Selling Treadmills Through Meta

Catalyst & latest news: On Oct. 13, Virtuix said it became an official Meta reseller, bundling its Omni One VR treadmill with Quest 3 headsets, and reported orders roughly tripling year over year since a June Quest launch (company-reported). The stock closed near $0.99 on Oct. 12 and 13 and traded near $0.84 after hours Thursday, per Benzinga.

Technicals: VTIX debuted on Jan. 27 and hit a $92.74 high that day, so the stock is about 99% below its peak. It lost roughly 15% in two sessions after the Meta news.

Fundamentals: Nine-month net sales to Dec. 31 reached $3.0M, up 41%, with a Meta “Made for Meta” collaboration and European expansion. Management’s August call was described as growth meeting financial strain.

MetricData
Last priceAbout $0.84 (after-hours quote -0.50%; regular close n/v)
Recent closesAbout $0.99 on Oct. 12 and Oct. 13
52-week rangeAbout $0.84 – $92.74
Market capAbout $33M
P/E / Dividendn/a (loss-making) / None
Volume vs. averagen/v
PerformanceAbout -15% since Oct. 13; about -99% from January high
Revenue (9 months to Dec. 2025)$3.0M (+41%)
AnalystsMaxim Buy (Sept. 4); older targets well above the price
IPO dateJan. 27, 2026 (Nasdaq)
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.80 / $0.75 / $0.70
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.90 / $0.99 / $1.13

Scenarios: Bullish: a reclaim of $0.90 and then $0.99. Base: chop between $0.78 and $0.90. Bearish: a break of $0.80 reaches the low $0.70s. Support levels here are round-number zones because verified daily data was limited.

Bull case: A distribution deal with a dominant platform and tripled orders from a small base. Bear case: Revenue is about $4M a year, losses are heavy and the stock has been a one-way slide since listing.

What to watch:
  • Friday’s regular-session close and volume
  • Quest holiday-season order commentary
  • Nasdaq bid-price compliance as sub-$1 closes accumulate

Forecast: A reclaim of $0.90 targets $0.99. Under $0.80, the downtrend resumes.

Why this matters: VTIX is a post-IPO collapse with a real product and a real distribution partner. The question is whether orders become revenue fast enough to cover cash needs.

9. Vertical Aerospace (EVTL) | NYSE Notice and Going-Concern Risk | Close About $0.41

Below 50 Cents for the First Time, With a Funding Gap Ahead of the 2029 Certification Goal

Catalyst & latest news: Vertical Aerospace’s shares sank below $0.50 for the first time on Oct. 13, after a NYSE continued-listing notice tied to a sub-$1 average close. It has six months to cure. Benzinga lists a Thursday after-hours price of $0.43 (+5.6%), which implies a regular close near $0.41.

Technicals: EVTL fell from $1.24 at end of July to about $0.63 at end of September and lost 8.7% on Oct. 6.

Fundamentals & financing: The August interim filing flagged going-concern uncertainty, with liquidity expected to last through Q3 2027 while Valo certification targets 2029. Vertical also lined up roughly $100M of financing commitments and started a strategic review in September. It reports about 1,500 conditional Valo preorders and opened a new assembly center.

MetricData
Last close (derived)About $0.41 (after-hours $0.43, +5.6%)
Oct. 6 close$0.56
52-week rangeAbout $0.40 – $7.33
Market capAbout $57M (138.4M shares, derived)
P/E / DividendNegative / None
Volume vs. averagen/v
PerformanceAbout -67% since end-July; about -91% from the 52-week high
AnalystsBarclays Equal Weight, $1 target; Cantor Hold; older Buy ratings
ComplianceNYSE notice; six months to regain $1 average
RunwayThrough Q3 2027 without more capital
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.40 / $0.35 / $0.30
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.50 / $0.56 / $1.00

Scenarios: Bullish: a reclaim of $0.50 on a financing or partnership headline. Base: a drift between $0.38 and $0.45. Bearish: a break of $0.40 reaches $0.35 or lower.

Bull case: A piloted eVTOL with flight demonstrations, 1,500 preorders and a military-market push, plus a new board member from defense. Bear case: Cash covers about a year, dilution is the CEO’s own stated concern and certification is three years away.

What to watch:

  • A financing or equity raise
  • Archer litigation developments (Vertical has filed a patent counterclaim over Midnight)
  • Peers Joby and Archer for sector direction

Forecast: Holding $0.40 keeps a bounce to $0.50 possible. A close below it likely extends the slide.

Why this matters: EVTL is the sector’s cautionary tale: real hardware, no revenue and a short financing runway. Dilution risk is arguably larger than technology risk.

10. Worksport (WKSP) | 52-Week-Low Test | Closed $0.3752 (+0.94%)

Record Orders and a $35M Run Rate, but the Stock Sits at Its 52-Week Low

Catalyst & latest news: Worksport said August orders reached $2.92M, an annualized run rate of $35M, after record $2.5M in July. Q2 net sales hit a record $5.23M (+27% year over year). The stock slid 11% on Oct. 5, the day it filed a registration statement for a securities offering, and Investing.com’s news feed lists a new Nasdaq minimum-bid notice.

Technicals: WKSP closed at $0.3752 on a $0.3661 to $0.3998 range on 270K shares, right at its $0.37 52-week low. It was $0.4571 on Oct. 2.

Fundamentals: TTM revenue is $18.3M (+47.6%) with a $20.95M net loss. Q2 operating expenses fell 17% from Q1 and operating cash use dropped 58%. It launched its COR portable energy system on Amazon on Sept. 30.

MetricData
Last close / prior close$0.3752 (+$0.0035, +0.94%) / $0.3717
Day’s range$0.3661 – $0.3998
After-hours$0.3754 (+0.05%)
52-week range$0.37 – $3.70
Market cap$5.74M
P/E / Dividendn/a / None
Volume vs. average270K vs. about 3.5M (Yahoo, early October)
Beta0.41
Revenue / net loss (TTM)$18.30M (+47.6%) / -$20.95M
AnalystsOne target of $2.00 (older)
Next earningsEst. Nov 12
Support (S1 / S2 / S3)$0.3661 / $0.35 / $0.30
Resistance (R1 / R2 / R3)$0.3998 / $0.4049 / $0.4571

Scenarios: Bullish: a close above $0.4049 on strong volume. Base: a sideways grind between $0.36 and $0.40. Bearish: a break of $0.3661 reaches the mid-$0.30s or lower.

Bull case: Rising orders, narrowing losses and a market cap well under annual sales. Bear case: A pending offering, a Nasdaq notice and a fall of about 90% in the past year.

What to watch:
  • Any pricing of the registered offering
  • September order numbers
  • A reverse-split proposal to regain compliance

Forecast: A close above $0.4049 targets $0.4571. Below $0.3661, expect new lows.

Why this matters: WKSP has growing orders but a financing overhang. At about 0.3x sales, the stock prices in dilution and risk more than growth.

Sector Sentiment Snapshot and Forecast
GroupNamesSentimentDriver
Micro-cap biotech and healthDRMA, HUMA, NMRA, SNTI, SNESBounce-prone, fragileRotation into small caps, oversold levels, financing risk
Reverse-split playsGP, CHOWSpeculativeSplit-driven squeezes, then typical post-split drift
Industrial and EVEVTL, WKSPWeakFunding gaps, Nasdaq or NYSE notices
Tech hardwareVTIXWeakPost-IPO slide, platform-partner news

Sector forecast: With the Russell 2000 rebounding 1.4% and yields easing, small caps may hold a relief bounce into Friday’s options expiration. However, the next inflation or Fed headline could reverse it quickly, and the Fed meets Oct. 27-28. Expect volume spikes to fade without fresh news, and expect financing announcements to follow rallies. For broader setups, see TNN’s Oct. 14 stocks to watch and Oct. 13 top 10.

Before you trade any of them, read TNN’s earlier lists for context: stocks under $5 for Oct. 13, penny stocks under $3 for Oct. 12 and under $4 for Oct. 9.

Stocks Under $1 to Watch Tomorrow: At a Glance
#StockLast CloseMoveCatalystKey SupportKey Resistance
1DRMA$0.91+37.19%Tome study results$0.77$1.18
2HUMA$0.4395+24.12%Hospital orders up 44%$0.3541$0.50
3NMRA$0.4270+20.45%Oversold bounce$0.3545$0.4595
4GP$0.35About +28%1-for-5 reverse split Oct. 19$0.273$0.40
5SNTI$0.2615+8.6%Merger vote approved$0.2408$0.2905
6SNES$0.6992+9.25%Record Q3 revenue$0.61$0.83
7CHOW$0.506 (Oct. 14)About +12.6% Oct. 151-for-10 reverse split$0.48$0.60
8VTIXAbout $0.84About -15% in two daysMeta reseller deal$0.80$0.99
9EVTLAbout $0.41n/vNYSE notice, funding gap$0.40$0.50
10WKSP$0.3752+0.94%Orders and offering filing$0.3661$0.4049

Follow TNN for daily stock market news and financial news today.

Disclaimer: This publication is entirely for informational and journalistic purposes and does not constitute formal financial, investment, or legal advice. All market investments carry inherent risks of capital loss, and sub-$1, micro-cap, OTC- and exchange-listed penny stocks carry extreme risk, including dilution, reverse splits, delisting and total loss. Stock prices, percentage moves, and market data cited reflect figures available at the time of publication and are subject to change as trading continues. Some closing prices are derived or unverified and are labeled as such. Support and resistance levels are analytical zones, not predictions. Analyst price targets and ratings are third-party estimates, and several are out of date. Always complete independent due diligence prior to executing equity trades.

About The Author